Proposed Change to “Harm” Definition Could Impact ESA Protections and Conservation Banking
[…] A new proposal from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) and NOAA Fisheries deserves your full attention.
On April 17, 2025, the agencies published a proposed rule to revise the regulatory definition of “harm” under the Endangered Species Act (ESA). If finalized, this change would narrow the circumstances under which habitat modification is considered a “take,” potentially reducing the scope of federal protection for listed species.
What’s Being Proposed?
The current regulatory definition of “harm” (found at 50 C.F.R. § 17.3) includes:
“…an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavior patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”
The new proposal aims to rescind this broader interpretation and realign “harm” more closely with the statutory definition of “take,” which includes:
“…to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect or attempt to engage in any such conduct.”